collage 42nd Street Oklahoma 42nd Street Cabaret South Pacific Cabaret 42nd Street Me & My Girl
Click for home page
 
Current Production
Show Information
Cast List
Rehearsals
Link to NODA information      Cody Musical Theatre Company
Rehearsals

22nd-24th March 2018

Jesus Christ Superstar

Rehearsal Programme

Date

Time

Who

What

Venue

Tue 10 Oct 17

8.00-10.00pm

All

First rehearsal - introduction to "Don't Stop the Music 2" and announcement of full program

Velmead Junior School

Thu 12 Oct 17

8.00-10.00pm

 

Dancers' Rehearsal to learn audition pieces (Tap, Fosse & Contemporary)

Velmead Junior School

Sat 14 Oct 17

TBA

Audition workshop

Velmead Junior School

Sun 15 Oct 17

TBA

Audition workshop

Velmead Junior School

Tue 17 Oct 17

8:00-10.00pm

All

First full cast rehearsal + auditions for new members not auditioning for dancers or the principal parts on 14th & 15th

Velmead Junior School

Thu 19 Oct 17

8:00-10.00pm

All

Broadway medley - start setting the movement

Velmead Junior School

Tue 24 Oct 17

8:00-10.00pm

All

Broadway medley - Music / Production

Velmead Junior School

Thu 26 Oct 17

8:00-10.00pm

All

Broadway medley - Production

Velmead Junior School

Tue 31 Oct 17

8:00-9:00pm

Dale Barrell, Chris Boorman, Tim Canfield, Graham Kirby-Smith, Gary Oxenham, Rob Tickner

Hello - Music and Production

Main Hall

9:00-10:00pm

Male Chorus

8:00-9:00pm

Kelly Brewer

Screw Loose - Music

Music Room

9:00-10:00pm

Christine Siddall

Losing My Mind - Music

Wed 1 Nov 17

8:30-10:00pm

42nd Street Dancers

42nd Street - Dancing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 2 Nov 17

8:00-9:00pm

Dale Barrell, Chris Boorman, Tim Canfield, Graham Kirby-Smith, Gary Oxenham, Rob Tickner

Hello - Music and Production

Main Hall

9:00-10:00pm

Male Chorus

8:00-9:00pm

Lucy Sutton, Vanessa Higgins

Trio for Sing, Sing, Sing - Music

Music Room

9:00-10:00pm

Polly Cartwright and Alice Walker

For Good - Music

Tue 7 Nov 17

8:00-10:00pm

Graham Kirby-Smith, Christine Siddall, Lucy Egan, Emily Fagg, Tracyann Johnson, Lucy Sutton, Alice Ryland, Rhian Boccius, Paris Terrett, Lewis Hoskins, Graham McCarron-Wright, Gary Oxenham, Chris Boorman, Tim Canfield

Light at the End of the Tunnel - Music

Velmead Junior School

Paul Tapley, Lynda Taylor, Helen Dayson, Amanda Buchan, Mel Trundle, Sophie Marett, Vanessa Higgins, Lucy Smith, Polly Cartwright, Richard Young, Ron Walker, Tony Siddall, Tony Doherty, Chris Boorman, Paul Gibson, Rodney Dell, Eric McLoughlin, Haydn Thomas

Oh What a Circus - Music

Graham McCarron-Wright, April Timpson, Danielle Pullen, Kelly Brewer, Alice Walker, Laura Cross, Lucy Paynter, Lisa Fletcher, Sarah Lucken, Kelly Gates, Hannah Dodge, Dale Barrell, Paris Terrett

Fosse - Music

Wed 8 Nov 17

8:30-10:00pm

42nd Street Dancers

42nd Street - Dancing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 9 Nov 17

8:00-10:00pm

Graham Kirby-Smith, Christine Siddall, Lucy Egan, Emily Fagg, Tracyann Johnson, Lucy Sutton, Alice Ryland, Rhian Boccius, Paris Terrett, Lewis Hoskins, Graham McCarron-Wright, Gary Oxenham, Chris Boorman, Tim Canfield

Light at the End of the Tunnel - Production

Main Hall

Paul Gibson, Sarah Lucken, Dale Barrell, Rob Tickner

Avenue Q - Music & Production

Music Room

Tue 14 Nov 17

8:00-10:00pm

All

Revision - Music

Main Hall

Paul Gibson, Sarah Lucken, Dale Barrell, Rob Tickner

Avenue Q - Music & Production

Music Room

Wed 15 Nov 17

8:30-10:00pm

Graham McCarron-Wright, April Timpson, Danielle Pullen, Kelly Brewer, Alice Walker, Laura Cross, Lucy Paynter, Lisa Fletcher, Sarah Lucken, Kelly Gates, Hannah Dodge, Dale Barrell, Paris Terrett

Fosse - Dancing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 16 Nov 17

8:00-8:45pm

Paul Tapley, Lynda Taylor, Helen Dayson, Amanda Buchan, Mel Trundle, Sophie Marett, Vanessa Higgins, Lucy Smith, Polly Cartwright, Richard Young, Ron Walker, Tony Siddall, Tony Doherty, Chris Boorman, Paul Gibson, Rodney Dell, Eric McLoughlin, Haydn Thomas

Oh What a Circus - Music

Velmead Junior School

8:45-10:00pm

All

Broadway Medley

Light at the End of the Tunnel

Hello

Sun 19 Nov 17

9.30am-12.30pm

Girls’ Auditions

Velmead Junior School

Tue 21 Nov 17

8:00-8:45pm

Paul Tapley, Lynda Taylor, Helen Dayson, Amanda Buchan, Mel Trundle, Sophie Marett, Vanessa Higgins, Lucy Smith, Ron Walker, Tony Siddall, Tony Doherty, Chris Boorman, Paul Gibson, Rodney Dell, Eric McLoughlin, Haydn Thomas

Oh What A Circus Chorus - Production

Main Hall

Emily Fagg, Kelly Brewer, Polly Cartwright, Laura Cross, Hannah Dodge, Lucy Egan, Emily Fagg, Sarah Lucken, Sophie Marett, Lucy Paynter, Danny Pullen, Alice Ryland, Alice Walker, Dale Barrell, Tim Canfield, Paul Gibson, Lewis Hoskins, Graham Kirby-Smith, Graham McCarron-Wright, Philip Mumford, Gary Oxenham, Paul Tapley, Paris Terrett, Rob Tickner, Richard Young

The Heat is On in Saigon - Music

Music Room

8:45-10:00pm

All

The American Dream

Main Hall

Wed 22 Nov 17

8:30-10:00pm

Lucy Paynter, April Timpson, Alice Walker, Laura Cross, Lisa Fletcher, Sarah Lucken, Kelly Gates, Siān Tickner, Dawn Stephens

That Man - Dancing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 23 Nov 17

8:00-9:00pm

Dale Barrell, Chris Boorman, Tim Canfield, Graham Kirby-Smith, Gary Oxenham, Rob Tickner, Rodney Dell, Paul Gibson, Lewis Hoskins, Eric McLoughlin, Tony Siddall, Paris Terrett, Ron Walker, Richard Young

Hello - Music & Production

Main Hall

Emily Fagg, Philip Mumford, Martin Sampson

Soloists for Miss Saigon

Music Room

9:00-10:00pm

All

Miss Saigon - Music

Main Hall

Tue 28 Nov 17

8:00-9:00pm

Emily Fagg, Kelly Brewer, Polly Cartwright, Laura Cross, Hannah Dodge, Lucy Egan, Emily Fagg, Sarah Lucken, Sophie Marett, Lucy Paynter, Danny Pullen, Alice Ryland, Alice Walker, Dale Barrell, Tim Canfield, Paul Gibson, Lewis Hoskins, Graham Kirby-Smith, Graham McCarron-Wright, Philip Mumford, Gary Oxenham, Paul Tapley, Paris Terrett, Rob Tickner, Richard Young

The Heat is On in Saigon - Production

Velmead Junior School

9:00-10:00pm

All

The American Dream - Production

Wed 29 Nov 17

8:30-10:00pm

Lucy Paynter, April Timpson, Alice Walker, Laura Cross, Lisa Fletcher Sarah Lucken, Kelly Gates, Siān Tickner, Dawn Stephens

That Man - Dancing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 30 Nov 17

8:00-9:00pm

Emily Fagg, Kelly Brewer, Polly Cartwright, Laura Cross, Hannah Dodge, Lucy Egan, Emily Fagg, Sarah Lucken, Sophie Marett, Lucy Paynter, Danny Pullen, Alice Ryland, Alice Walker, Dale Barrell, Tim Canfield, Paul Gibson, Lewis Hoskins, Graham Kirby-Smith, Graham McCarron-Wright, Philip Mumford, Gary Oxenham, Paul Tapley, Paris Terrett, Rob Tickner, Richard Young

The Heat is On in Saigon - Production

Velmead Junior School

9:00-10:00pm

All

The American Dream - Production

Tue 5 Dec 17

8:00-10:00pm

Kat O’Connor, Lucy Sutton, Vanessa Higgins, April Timpson, Danielle Pullen, Kelly Brewer, Alice Walker, Laura Cross, Lisa Fletcher, Sarah Lucken, Kelly Gates, Hannah Dodge, Siân Tickner, Dawn Stephens, Polly Cartwright, Alice Ryland, Dale Barrell, Tim Canfield, Lewis Hoskins, Graham McCarron-Wright, Gary Oxenham, Paris Terrett, Rob Tickner

Sing, Sing, Sing - Production

Main Hall

8:00-8:20pm

Kat O’Connor, Lucy Sutton, Vanessa Higgins

Sing, Sing, Sing - Music

Music Room

8:20-9:20pm

Richard Young, Amanda Buchan, Lucy Egan

A Heart Full Of Love - Music

9:20-10:00pm

Philip Mumford

Music

Wed 6 Dec 17

8:30-10:00pm

Lucy Paynter, April Timpson, Alice Walker, Laura Cross, Lisa Fletcher Sarah Lucken, Kelly Gates, Siân Tickner, Dawn Stephens

That Man - Dancing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 7 Dec 17

7:00-9:00pm

Kat O’Connor, Lucy Sutton, Vanessa Higgins, April Timpson, Danielle Pullen, Kelly Brewer, Alice Walker, Laura Cross, Lisa Fletcher, Sarah Lucken, Kelly Gates, Hannah Dodge, Siân Tickner, Dawn Stephens, Polly Cartwright, Alice Ryland, Dale Barrell, Tim Canfield, Lewis Hoskins, Graham McCarron-Wright, Gary Oxenham, Paris Terrett, Rob Tickner

Sing, Sing, Sing - Production

Main Hall

8:00-10:00pm

Amanda Buchan, Philip Mumford, Emily Fagg (Charlotte will in touch with you to discuss timings)

Music Room

Tue 12 Dec 17

8:00-10:00pm

April Timpson, Alice Walker, Laura Cross, Lisa Fletcher, Sarah Lucken, Kelly Gates, Kelly Brewer, Danielle Pullen, Lucy Paynter, Hannah Dodge, Kat O'Connor, Alice Ryland, Siân Tickner, Dawn Stephens, Dale Barrell, Paris Terrett, Tim Canfield, Rob Tickner

Jellicle Ball, Cats - Dancing

Main Hall

Paul Tapley, Lynda Taylor, Helen Dayson, Amanda Buchan, Mel Trundle, Sophie Marett, Vanessa Higgins, Lucy Smith, Ron Walker, Tony Siddall, Tony Doherty, Chris Boorman, Paul Gibson, Rodney Dell, Eric McLoughlin, Haydn Thomas

Oh What A Circus Chorus - Production

Music Room

8:00-8:45pm

Christine Siddall

Losing My Mind - Music

School Room

8:45-9:15pm

Paul Gibson

Live and Let Die - Music

9:15-10:00pm

Ron Walker

I Am What I Am - Music

Wed 13 Dec 17

8:30-10:00pm

Lucy Paynter, Kat O’Connor, Lucy Sutton, Vanessa Higgins, April Timpson, Danielle Pullen, Kelly Brewer, Alice Walker, Laura Cross, Lisa Fletcher, Sarah Lucken, Kelly Gates, Hannah Dodge, Siân Tickner, Dawn Stephens, Polly Cartwright, Alice Ryland, Dale Barrell, Tim Canfield, Lewis Hoskins, Graham McCarron-Wright, Gary Oxenham, Paris Terrett, Rob Tickner

Fosse & Sing, Sing, Sing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 14 Dec 17

8:00-10:00pm

All

Run Act 1

Velmead Junior School

Sat 16 Dec 17

5:00pm onwards

All members, family and friends are invited to our annual Cody Christmas at Chris and Marion's home. This is a lovely evening with sausage rolls, mince pies and mulled wine, followed by a wonderful singsong of carols to get us all into the festive spirit - music provided by Graham Hix

4 Silver Park Close, Church Crookham, Hants, GU52 6BP

Tue 19 Dec 17

8:00-10:00pm

April Timpson, Alice Walker, Laura Cross, Lisa Fletcher, Sarah Lucken, Kelly Gates, Kelly Brewer, Danielle Pullen, Lucy Paynter, Hannah Dodge, Kat O'Connor, Alice Ryland, Siān Tickner, Dawn Stephens, Dale Barrell, Paris Terrett, Tim Canfield, Rob Tickner

Jellicle Ball, Cats - Dancing

Main Hall

Kelly Gates, Lucy Paynter, Polly Cartwright, Lucy Smith

The Bodyguard - Music & Production

Music Room

Wed 20 Dec 17

8:30-10:00pm

Paul Gibson, Sarah Lucken, Dale Barrell, Rob Tickner

Avenue Q - Music & Production

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 21 Dec 17

8:00-10:00pm

All

James Bond - Music

Velmead Junior School

9:00-10:00pm

Christmas Raffle

CHRISTMAS BREAK

Tue 2 Jan 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus and Soloists

James Bond Music

 

Wed 3 Jan 18

8:30-10:00pm

Lucy Paynter, April Timpson, Alice Walker, Laura Cross, Lisa Fletcher Sarah Lucken, Kelly Gates, Siân Tickner, Dawn Stephens, Graham McCarron-Wright, Danielle Pullen, Kelly Brewer, Sarah Lucken, Hannah Dodge, Dale Barrell, Paris Terrett

That Man & Fosse

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 4 Jan 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus

Revision Music Act 1

Main Hall

Chair Dancers: Kelly Gates, Laura Cross, Sarah Lucken, April Timpson, Alice Ryland, Lucy Egan, Dannielle Pullen

El Tango de Roxanne

Music Room

Paul Gibson, Graham Kirby-Smith, Paul Tapley

Saturday Night Fever Trio

Paul Tickner's House

Tue 9 Jan 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus and Soloists

James Bond Music

 

Wed 10 Jan 18

8:30-10:00pm

 

Sing, Sing, Sing Dancing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 11 Jan 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus and Soloists

James Bond Production

Main Hall

April Timpson, Kelly Brewer, Alice Walker, Lisa Fletcher

Contemporary Dancers

Music Room

Paul Tapley

Ain't No Sunshine / Sweet Transvestite

Paul Tickner's House

Tue 16 Jan 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus and Soloists

James Bond Production

Main Hall

April Timpson, Kelly Brewer, Alice Walker, Lisa Fletcher

Contemporary Dancers

Music Room

Wed 17 Jan 18

8:30-10:00pm

Paul Tapley and Rob Tickner, Kelly Brewer, Alice Walker, Lisa Fletcher, April Timpson

Ain't No Sunshine

Ewshot Village Hall

Philip Mumford, Sarah Lucken, Amanda Buchan, Richard Young, Lucy Egan

Soloists for Les Miserables

Graham Hix’s House

Thu 18 Jan 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus and Soloists

Les Miserables Music

 

Sun 21 Jan 18

2:00-5:00pm

Junior Girls

1st Junior Girls’ Rehearsal – Bugsy Malone

 

Tue 23 Jan 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus and Soloists

Les Miserables Production

 

Wed 24 Jan 18

8:30-10:00pm

Dale Barrell, Rob Tickner, Tim Canfield, Graham McCarron-Wright, Paris Terrett, Kelly Gates, Kelly Brewer, Laura Gurney, Sarah Lucken, Lucy Paynter, Hannah Dodge, Dannielle Pullen, Dawn Stephens, Sian Tickner

Saturday Night Fever Dancing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 25 Jan 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus and Soloists

Les Miserables Production

 

Sun 28 Jan 18

2:00-4:00pm

Junior Girls

Junior Girls’ Rehearsal – Bugsy Malone

 

Tue 30 Jan 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus and Soloists

Run through James Bond Medley & Les Miserables Medley

 

Wed 31 Jan 18

8:30-10:00pm

Dale Barrell, Rob Tickner, Tim Canfield, Graham McCarron-Wright, Paris Terrett, Kelly Gates, Kelly Brewer, Laura Gurney, Sarah Lucken, Lucy Paynter, Hannah Dodge, Dannielle Pullen, Dawn Stephens, Sian Tickner

Saturday Night Fever Dancing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 1 Feb 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus

Show Must Go On Music

Main Hall

8:00-9:00pm

Alice Ryland, Lisa Fletcher, Laura Gurney, Paris Terrett and Emily Fagg

Little Shop Music

Music Room

9:00-10:00pm

Little Shop Production

Sun 4 Feb 18

2:00-4:00pm

Junior Girls

Junior Girls’ Rehearsal

 

Tue 6 Feb 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus

Show Must Go On Production

 

Wed 7 Feb 18

8:30-10:00pm

Dale Barrell, Rob Tickner, Tim Canfield, Graham McCarron-Wright, Paris Terrett, Laura Gurney, Kelly Brewer, Kelly Gates, Sarah Lucken, Lucy Paynter, Hannah Dodge, Dannielle Pullen, Dawn Stephens, Sian Tickner

Saturday Night Fever Dancing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 8 Feb 18

8:00-10:00pm

Kelly Brewer, Alice Walker, Lisa Fletcher, Rob Tickner, Tim Canfield, Paris Terrett

El Tango de Roxanne

Main Hall

9:00-10:00pm

Dale Barrell and Paul Gibson + Chair Girls: Kelly Gates, Laura Gurney, Sarah Lucken, April Timpson, Alice Ryland, Lucy Egan, Dannielle Pullen, Dawn Stephens

8:00-10:00pm

Paul Gibson, Graham Kirby-Smith, Paul Tapley

Saturday Night Fever Trio Music and Production

Music Room

Sun 11 Feb 18

2:00-4:30pm

Junior Girls

Junior Girls’ Rehearsal

 

 

4:00-6:00pm

All Adults 

Jai Ho & Bows

Tue 13 Feb 18

8:00-10:00pm

Alice Ryland, Rhian Boccius, Helen Dayson, Vanessa Higgins, Tracyann Johnson, Sophie Marett, Christine Siddall, Lucy Sutton, Lynda Taylor, Mel Trundle, Kat O’Connor, Anje Dawson, Sian Tickner, Chris Boorman, Rodney Dell, Lewis Hoskins, Eric McLoughlin, Gary Oxenham, Tony Siddall, Ron Walker, Richard Young, Martin Sampson

Both Reached for the Gun Music

Main Hall

Paul Gibson, Sarah Lucken, Rob Tickner, Dale Barrell

Avenue Q Production

Music Room

Wed 14 Feb 18

8:30-10:00pm

Kelly Brewer, Alice Walker, Lisa Fletcher, Rob Tickner, Tim Canfield, Paris Terrett, Dale Barrell, Paul Gibson, Kelly Gates, Laura Gurney, Sarah Lucken, April Timpson, Alice Ryland, Lucy Egan, Dannielle Pullen, Dawn Stephens

El Tango de Roxanne / Contemporary Dancing

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 15 Feb 18

8:00-10:00pm

Alice Ryland, Rhian Boccius, Helen Dayson, Vanessa Higgins, Tracyann Johnson, Sophie Marett, Christine Siddall, Lucy Sutton, Lynda Taylor, Mel Trundle, Kat O’Connor, Anje Dawson, Sian Tickner, Chris Boorman, Rodney Dell, Lewis Hoskins, Eric McLoughlin, Gary Oxenham, Tony Siddall, Ron Walker, Richard Young, Martin Sampson

Both Reached for the Gun Production

Main Hall

Kelly Gates, Polly Cartwright, Lucy Paynter, Lucy Smith

Bodyguard Production

Music Room

Sun 18 Feb 18

2:00-4:00pm

Junior Girls

Junior Girls’ Rehearsal

 

4:00-7:00pm

All Adults

Revise Act 1 Numbers: Hello, Broadway and Miss Saigon

Tue 20 Feb 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus

detail to be advised nearer the time but to include a run of Reach for the Gun

 

Wed 21 Feb 18

8:30-10:00pm

Kelly Gates, Emily Fagg, Lucy Paynter, Laura Gurney

Lady Marmalade – Music and Production

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 22 Feb 18

7:00-8:00pm

Junior Girls

Revise Junior Girls’ Numbers 

 

 

8:00-10:00pm

Paul Tapley, Alice Ryland, Lisa Fletcher, Laura Gurney, Paris Terrett, Emily Fagg, Vanessa Higgins, Rhian Boccius and Gary Oxenham

Sweet Transvestite Production

 

Sun 25 Feb 18

2:00-6:00pm

All Adults 

Run through Act One

 

Tue 27 Feb 18

8:00-10:00pm

Chorus

detail to be advised nearer the time

 

Wed 28 Feb 18

8:30-10:00pm

Dancers

Dancing Revision detail to be advised nearer the time

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 1 Mar 18

7:00-8:15pm

Junior Girls

Revise Junior Girls’ Numbers

 

 

8:15-10:00pm

 

Run Moulin Rouge Medley

 

Sun 4 Mar  18

6:00-10:00pm

All Adults 

Run through Act Two

 

Tue 6 Mar 18

8:00-10:00pm

All Adults + Junior Girls

Run Act 1 with solos/duets

 

Wed 7 Mar 18

8:00-10:00pm

 

Dancing Revision detail to be advised nearer the time

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 8 Mar 18

8:00-10:00pm

All Adults + Junior Girls

Run Act 2 with solos/duets

 

Sun 11 Mar  18

2:00-6:00pm

All Adults + Junior Girls

Run through whole show

 

Tues 13 Mar 18

8:00-10:00pm

 

Revision of what’s needed

 

Wed 14 Mar 18

8:30-10:00pm

Dancers

Dancing Revision if needed

Ewshot Village Hall

Thu 15 Mar 18

8:00-10:00pm

 

Revision of what’s needed

 

Sun 18 Mar 18

10:00am-1:00pm

 

1st Band Call

Velmead

TBC

All Adults + Junior Girls

Run through

Princes Hall

Mon 19 Mar 18

7:30-10.30pm

 

2nd Band Call

Velmead

Tue 20 Mar 18

TBC

All (Adults + Junior Girls)

Technical Rehearsal

Princes Hall

Wed 21 Mar 18

TBC

All

Dress Rehearsal

Princes Hall

Thu 22 Mar 18

7.30-10.30pm

All

Performance

Princes Hall

Fri 23 Mar 18

7.30-10.30pm

All

Performance

Princes Hall

Sat 24 Mar 18

2.30-5.30pm

All

Matinee Performance

Princes Hall

7.30-10.30pm

All

Evening Performance

 

General Info

All rehearsals for the show will be held at Velmead Junior School unless you are advised otherwise. Please note we would ask that if any member of the cast is unable to attend rehearsals, you should notify the Production team by phone as below, or email production@codymusical.co.uk

Charlotte Walker

Director
Charlotte Walker
Tel. 01252 851508

Graham Hix

Musical Director
Graham Hix
Tel. 01252 621402

Paul Tickner

Musical Director
Paul Tickner
Tel. 01252 614344

Sue Canfield

Head Choreographer
Sue Canfield
Tel. 07921 297079

Sophie Fryer

Production Manager
Sophie Fryer
Tel. 01276 501148